Youth Brass Band Awards 2016 | Action Medical Research

Youth Brass Band Awards 2016

Music awards

1st The Action Medical Research Ruby Cup Youth Brass 2000
2nd The Rita Gaukroger Shield Elland Silver Youth
3rd The Action Medical Research Pennine Cup Enderby Youth
4th The Whipp and Bourne Trophy Wardle Academy
5th The Torman Cup Houghton Area Youth

Entertainment awards

1st The National College of Brass Cup Houghton Area Youth
2nd The Taylor Cup Youth Brass 2000
3rd The Roy Castle Cup Elland Silver Youth
4th The Action Medical Research Trophy Enderby Youth
5th The Tredegar Cup Rochdale Borough Youth

Other awards

Sylvia Graucob Rose Bowl Outstanding soloist Macclesfield Youth (Xylophone)
The Action Medical Research Golden Anniversary Cup Most entertaining item Youth Brass 2000 (Indian Daybreak)
The William Anderson Trophy Best march Wardle Academy Junior (1914)
The Club Europe Trophy Best tenor horn Enderby Youth
The Paddy Briggs Shield Best soprano Lions Youth
The Peter Ward Memorial Shield Best euphonium Macclesfield Youth
The Tony Russell Cup Best bass section Enderby Youth
The Chris Gilbin Trophy Best stage deportment Enderby Youth
The Peter Chrimes Cup Band displaying the most potential Wardle Academy Junior 

Overall winner

Best overall band The Championship Trophy Youth Brass 2000

Winning conductor

Conductor of the champion band The Finderman Trophy Chris Jeans

Music/Entertainment = Total

1 Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) 1/2 = 3
2 Elland Silver Youth (Samantha Harrison) 2/3 = 5
3 Houghton Area Youth (Brian Adams) 5/1 = 6
4 Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome) 3/4 = 7
5 Wardle Academy Junior (Gwen Smith) 4/6 = 10
6 Rochdale Borough Youth (Ben Dixon): 7/5 = 12
7 Macclesfield Youth (Louise Renshaw) 6/7 = 13
8 Lions Youth (Nigel Birch) 8/8 = 16
9 Egglescliffe School Brass Band (Matthew Haworth) 9/9 = 18

Junior Brass Band Entertainment Festival of Great Britain

Adjudicators: Martin Whybrow (Music)

Marianne Garbutt (Entertainment)

1 Wigan Youth Zone Brass Band John Don-Duncan
2 Kearsley Youth Brass Band Mark Harrison
3 Blackpool Brass Junior Band Wayne Filer

Best March: Wigan Youth Zone Brass Band

Stage Deportment: Kearsley Youth

Band with Most Potential: Kearsley Youth

Most Entertaining Item: James Bond (Kearsley Youth)

Best Vocal Item: Wigan Youth

Outstanding Soloist: Kit player (Blackpool Brass)

Help us spread the word